West Berwick Golf Club
Established 1999
HomeOur ClubMatchPlayEventsChampionsJunior GolfMembersScotland

420 Park Road
Mt. Carmel, IL 62863
Club Champions of West Berwick Golf Club
Historical Record of Club Champions
Player of the Year and Rhine Cup Honors
2018 - Eric Ikemire
2017 - Matt Schrader 
2016 - Eric Ikemire
2015 - Randy Grounds
2014 - Dave Crow 
2013 - Matt Schrader
2012 - Matt Schrader
  2011 - Kevin Williams
  2010 - Rob Dean
  2009 - Jim White

Club Champion - (Gross) Tantallon Jug
2019 - Roger Browning
2018 - Jim White 
2017 - Caleb Hughes
2016 - John White
2015 - Kevin Ireland
2014 - Rob Dean
2013 -
2012 - Dave Crow
  2011 - Tim Woodsmall
  2010 - Rob Dean
  2009 - Jim White



Club Champion - (Net) Dalwhinnie Quaich
2019 - Eric Ikemire
2018 - Doug Kieffer 
2017 - Stan Ernest
2016 -Scott West
2015 - Randy Grounds/ Phil Hipsher (tie)
2014 -Matt Schrader
2013 - 
 2012 - Kevin Ireland
  2011 - Wes Clemens
  2010 - Mike McPherson
  2009 - Mike McPherson



Hickory Club Champion - Old Tom Morris Trophy:
2018 - Jim White
2017 - Larry Jennings 
2016 - Kevin Ireland
2015 -Randy Grounds/Jody Smith/Mike McPherson (tie)
2014 -Mike McPherson
2013 -
2012 - Doug McPherson
  2011 - Rob Dean
  2010 - Stan Ernest
  2009 - Jim White

Lady's Club Tournaments 
2010 Gross Open Champion - Catriona Matthew Trophy - Marsha Seitz Gritton
  2010 Net Open Champion - Babe Zaharias Trophy - Kate Ackerman
  2010 Club Gross Champion - Ann McCarthy Trophy -   Sharon Walden
 2010 Club Net Champion - Ann McCarthey Trophy - Karin Kelsey

Member/Member Championship - Bass Rock Trophy:
2019 Champions - Randy Grounds/Matt Schrader
2018 Champions- Gary Liddle/Randy Grounds
2017 - Champions - Eric Ikemire/Scott West
2016 - Champions - Scott West/Doug Kieffer
2015 - Champions - 
2014 - Champions - Dave Crow/Jim White
2013 - Champions -
2012 - Champions - Matt Schrader/Randy Grounds
    2011 - Champions - Brad Seaton/Karin Kelsey 
    2010 - Men's Champions - Mike McPherson/Rob Dean
  2010 - Women's Champions - Karin Kelsey/Kristina Kelsey

Member/Guest Championship - Francis Ouimet Honors:
2019 - Bryan Grant/Brandon Reavill
2018 - Bryce Miller/Mitchell Schonheit
2017 - Doug Kieffer/Christian Seaton
2016 -Sharon Walden/Pat Graves
2015 - Doug McPherson/Chad Peterson
2014 - Dave Crow/
2013 -
 2012 - Gary Liddle/Tim Bell
  2011 - Jim White/Juanita White
  2010 - Rob Dean/Joe Curtis

Frost Festival Champions - The Tundra Trophy
2019 - Kevin Ireland/David Renner
2018 - Doug Kieffer
 2017 - Roger Browning/Scott West
2016 - Doug Kieffer/Mike McPherson
2015 - John Rhine/Randy Grounds
2014 - Karin Kelsey/Brad Seaton
2013 - Eric Ikemire /John White
  2012 - Rob Dean/Kevin Williams
  2011 - John White/Stan Ernest  
  2010 - Men: Jim White/Matt St. Ledger
  Women: Karin Kelsey/Kristina Kelsey

Match Play Champion - The Crail Cup Trophy
2017:Phil Hipsher
2016:Kevin Ireland
2015:Kevin Ireland
2014:Larry Jennings
2013:
2012: Matt St. Ledger
  2011: Jim White
  2010: Kent Reid

West Links Open
2019 - Jim White/Doug Kieffer
2018 - Mike McPherson/Matt Schrader


Dart Champion - William Wallace Crystal
2018: Matt Schrader
2017:John Rhine
2016:
2015:
2014:
2013:
 2012: Kevin Ireland
  2011: Randy Grounds  
  2010: Matt Schrader

Scottish Open - Competition by two or more members in Scotland 
(Blenheim Crystal):
  2011 - Dave Crow (Gross), Jim White (Net) and Karin Kelsey (Ladies) at the
  Glen Course (North Berwick East Links)
  2009 - John Rhine (at Gullane #1)
  2007 - John Rhine (at Muirfield)
  2004 - Brad Seaton (at St. Andrew's Old Course)
  1999 - John Rhine (at Carnoustie)

International Hickory Stick Champion - Competition by two or more members at Musselburgh, Scotland upon the 'Old Course' (Willie Park Silver):
  2011 - Jim White (Gross) & Doug McPherson (Net)  
  2009 - Larry Jennings  
  2007 - John Rhine​